UK investor visa rules

The Investor visa is designed to encourage high-net-worth individuals to make substantial financial investments in the UK.

It is one of the few visa categories to have been widened by the Coalition government, with a new accelerated route to gaining indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in return for a larger investment. In addition, the government has relaxed the rules relating to the number of days an investor must remain in the UK each year to qualify for ILR: investors can now be absent from the UK for up to 180 days per year without jeopardising their chances of ILR. However, it should be noted that the absence rules for citizenship were not relaxed.

This note describes the revised rules and their implications in detail.

Please note, the new Tier 1 (Investor) Immigration Rules are due to come into effect on 6 April 2015. We will therefore be publishing an updated version of this note shortly.